Privacy policy

1 - Our Privacy CommitmentIn order to protect the privacy of its customers and users of its website, Ste-Foy Chrysler places great importance on controlling and managing the data shared on its site for commercial or statistical purposes. Our company is committed to rigorously respecting the confidentiality of personal and non-personal information collected, in accordance with this privacy policy (hereinafter referred to as the "Policy").

2 - Application of the Privacy PolicyThe Policy defines how Ste-Foy Chrysler collects, uses, and protects information voluntarily provided by users of its website and information automatically transmitted by their web server. This Policy applies to the entire site as well as to the products and services offered by Ste-Foy Chrysler.

The Policy also explains how to review or update your personal information and how to contact Ste-Foy Chrysler for any questions, suggestions, or comments. At any time, Ste-Foy Chrysler reserves the right to modify its Policy without prior notice. We recommend that you carefully read our Policy and regularly consult it.

3 - Acceptance of Our Privacy PolicyBy using this website or purchasing a product online, Ste-Foy Chrysler considers that you accept the terms of its Policy.

4 - Collection of InformationTwo types of information are collected on our website.

a) Personal Information: For the purposes of this Policy, the term "personal information" refers to information that can identify an individual. Any action related to an online order, registration, submission of a resume, or contact form requires the voluntary transmission of your personal information. When this information is required for processing your request, you will be informed. Personal information collected by Ste-Foy Chrysler includes:

First and last nameMarital statusGenderPhysical addressEmail addressPhone numberCredit card numberPlease note that this list is not exhaustive and may change without notice.

b) Non-Personal Information: For the purposes of this Policy, the term "non-personal information" refers to anonymous information generally recorded by web servers, such as Internet Protocol (IP) address, date and time of access, as well as the operating system and browser used by the web user. Demographic data of our visitors (age group, country of origin, language of communication, etc.) and their browsing habits (pages viewed, number of visits, duration of visits, etc.) are also considered non-personal information. Ste-Foy Chrysler collects this information mainly through cookies. Cookies are small data files installed by the browser on the hard drive of a web user's computer during their first visit to a website.

5 - Use of Collected Informationa) Personal Information

Contact Information: Contact information voluntarily provided by users of the website may be used for the following purposes: sending information about our company's products and services, contacting them if necessary, understanding their needs, and obtaining their satisfaction level through a survey.

b) Non-Personal Information

Cookies:

The use of cookies allows Ste-Foy Chrysler to compile statistics for the analysis of traffic on its website. Our company uses the Google Analytics audience analysis tool to better understand the behavior of website users. We can use this data to improve the structure of our website. In addition, Google Analytics allows us to profile our current or potential customers in order to improve our offering of products and services.

To promote its products and services online, Ste-Foy Chrysler uses the services of Google Analytics, such as remarketing and reporting that provide demographic statistics and user interests for its website visitors. By using these services, our company authorizes Google Analytics to collect data on user browsing habits and website traffic through the Google Analytics proprietary cookie and the DoubleClick third-party cookie. Ste-Foy Chrysler uses this information to display targeted ads based on the data collected when users visit its site. Moreover, third-party providers, including Google, may display Ste-Foy Chrysler's ads on external websites. When internet users visit our website, the remarketing service allows this third party to display ads for our products and services on other websites they visit. The information provided by cookies is used to present relevant ads to the internet user related to our company. Statistics regarding the interests of our website users are also used to better target our online advertisements and create a better profile of our clientele and their needs.

To collect anonymous information and produce statistical reports, Google Analytics may use cookies but without personally identifying you.

Any user can enable or disable the use of cookies by Google. To do so, visit the following address: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en. You can also disable the display of interest-based or demographic data-targeted ads on Google by visiting the Ad Preferences Manager. When you disable this setting, ads are not blocked. They still appear but are generally no longer related to your interests, demographic data, or the sites you have visited.

c) Remarketing Policy

We use the remarketing, retargeting, or similar audience feature on our website and online advertising campaigns.

Google AdWords Remarketing allows us to target people who have visited our affiliated websites to display ads on other sites they visit.

You can opt out or manage your Google remarketing settings by visiting the following page: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

Google (and other similar third parties if you use them) will display ads on the websites your users visit.

These ads displayed on other websites are based on a user's past visits to your website using cookies.

6 - Disclosure of Your InformationAll information provided by users of our website, whether personal or not, remains confidential. Each employee of Ste-Foy Chrysler is bound to respect this Policy. The use of this data is reserved for Ste-Foy Chrysler and for suppliers and partners with whom the company has a business relationship. Information will only be transmitted to them if Ste-Foy Chrysler deems such disclosure necessary to ensure the provision of its products and services. Furthermore, when you purchase products from Ste-Foy Chrysler on its website, your contact information is disclosed to the company responsible for delivering your merchandise. In all other cases, no disclosure of your information to a third party will be authorized. In the event that Ste-Foy Chrysler needs to transmit one or more personal information to a party whose service has not been retained by Ste-Foy Chrysler, you will be notified in writing in advance. Only your explicit consent will allow such disclosure.

7 - Collection and Use of Information by a Third PartyIt may happen that certain non-personal information, as defined in section 4b), is collected by a third party. To collect information about its users and their browsing habits, Ste-Foy Chrysler uses the statistics from the Google Analytics tool. When this information is used for the personal purposes of Ste-Foy Chrysler, it is protected by this Policy. However, Google Analytics may collect data for its own use. In this case, your information is collected, used, and protected according to its own Privacy Policy. To view the Privacy Policy of Google Analytics, visit the following address: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

8 - Protection of Your InformationWe make all reasonable efforts to ensure the security of personal information provided by users of our website. An in-house technician ensures the functionality of the server and forms used for our website. In addition, Ste-Foy Chrysler has adopted appropriate security measures to protect its customers against the loss or unauthorized use of their personal information, including credit card information.

9 - Withdrawal and Correction of Your Personal InformationTo remove your name from Ste-Foy Chrysler's electronic participation lists or to modify the personal information you have provided, please send your request by email via the Contact form on the website.

10 - Questions or CommentsOur company encourages you to submit any requests for information, suggestions, or comments regarding this Privacy Policy. You can contact us at any time by email from Monday to Friday, from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m., or by phone at 8195552525.

11 - Bill 25 - New Provisions Protecting the Privacy of QuebecersWe fully comply with current obligations regarding the protection of personal information and have designated a person responsible for the protection of personal information, whose title and contact information are as follows:

NAMEPerson responsible for customer informationEMAILIn the event of a confidentiality incident, we keep a record of all incidents and take prompt action to reduce the risk of harm to the individuals concerned. We also commit to disclosing in advance to the Commission any verification or confirmation of identity performed and to complying with the new framework for the communication of personal information without the consent of the individual concerned in the context of a commercial transaction or for study, research, or statistical purposes.

Privacy policy

Contact us at any time